Club history

Our volunteers change regularly, kids simply grow up!  A lot of the information about the club over time simply gets lost or forgotten.  If you know how to fill in the gaps please get in touch... secretary@bishopscleevecolts.co.uk

Formation and growth

For half a season the original team played as 'Hesters Way Junior Colts'.  Most of the players were from Bishops Cleeve, being students at Cleeve Comprehensive School, and the team re-formed as Cleeve Colts with Len Taylor as coach for the 1971-72 season.

Hall of fame

2021-22

Grounds: Bishops Cleeve Parish Sportsfield, Kayte Lane

Committee
Paul Bignell (Chair, Girls Communications Officer)
Geoff Krechting (Secretary, Registrations)
Daryl Fields (Vice Chair, Welfare, Charter Standard)
Nick Risbey (Treasurer)
Antony Davies (Fixtures)
Mike Gibson (Registrations)
Jo Burdock (Development)
Gareth Jones (Equipment)
Mark Skeldon (Trophies)
Ian Britten (Coach Mentor)
Conor Graham (Web & Social Media)

Teams
TBC (U6 Development)
Chris Tomkins, Dom Holder (U7 Development)
TBC (U8 Colts)
Nick Risbey (U9 Colts), Mark Lawler (U9 Rovers)
James Stephens (U10 Colts), Nick Leach (U10 Rovers), TBC (U10 United), Steve Cleal (U10 Wanderers)
Mark Skeldon (U11 Albion), Matt Galley (U11 Colts), Conor Graham (U11 Rovers)
Keith Carter (U12 Colts), Antony Davies (U12 Rovers)
Scott Baker (U13 Colts), Gareth Jones (U13 Celtics), Mark Holleron/Michelle Bowen (U13 Rovers), Ian Britten (U13 United)
Mike Gibson/Martin Southgate (U14 United)
Gary Worgan (U15 Rovers), Jo Burdock (U15 United)
Craig Montague (U16 Colts)
Ian Fletcher (U17 Rovers), Chris Harding (U17 United)

2020-21

Grounds: Bishops Cleeve Parish Sportsfield, Kayte Lane

Committee
Daryl Fields (Chair, Welfare Officer)
Geoff Krechting (Secretary, Registrations, Kit & Equipment)
Nick Risbey (Treasurer)
Antony Davies (Fixtures)
Gareth Jones (Development Officer, Charter Standard Coordinator)
Keith Carter (Vice Chair, Trophies)
Paul Bignell (Girls Communications Officer)
Nicky DeBonis (Coach Mentor)
Conor Graham (Web & Social Media)

Teams
Chris Tomkins, Dom Holder (U6 Development)
James Trigg (U7 Development)
Nick Risbey (U8 Colts), Ross Palmer (U8 Rovers), Mark Lawler (U8 United)
Ben Walsh/James Stephens/Matt Charnock (U9 Colts), Ben Walsh/James Stephens/Nick Leach (U9 Rovers), Daren Williams (U9 United), Steve Cleal (U9 Wanderers)
Mark Skeldon (U10 Albion), Adam Coats (U10 Colts), Conor Graham (U10 Rovers), Ben Williams/Dan Perkin (U10 United)
Keith Carter (U11 Colts), Antony Davies (U11 Rovers),  Gareth Jones (U11 United/U12 Albion)
Scott Baker (U12 Colts), Mark Holleron/Michelle Bowen (U12 Rovers), Ian Britten (U12 United)
Wisdom Smith, Clive Chattell (U13 Colts), Mike Gibson/Martin Southgate (U13 United)
Gary Worgan (U14 Rovers), Jo Burdock (U14 United)
Craig Montague (U15 Colts)
Richard Woods/Simon Jackson (U16 Girls), Ian Fletcher (U16 Rovers), Phil Radcliffe (U16 United)
Ben Hucker (U17 Rovers)
Paul Bignell (U18 Rovers)

2019-20

Committee
Jon Symons (Chair)
Geoff Krechting (Secretary)
Nick Risbey (Treasurer)
Daryl Fields (Welfare Officer)
Rob Winter (Fixtures, Web & Social Media)
Gareth Jones (Development Officer, Charter Standard Coordinator)
Jo Burdock (Registrations)
Marc Blackford (Vice Chair)
Paul Bignell (Girls Communications Officer)
Nicky DeBonis (Coach Mentor)
Keith Carter (Trophies)
Ian Fletcher (Kit & Equipment)

Teams
Chris Tomkins, Dom Holder (U5 Development)
James Trigg (U6 Development)
Nick Risbey (U7 Development)
Ben Walsh (U8 Albion, Colts, Rovers, United)
Mark Skeldon (U9 Albion), Adam Coats (U9 Colts), Conor Graham (U9 Rovers), Ben Williams(U9 United)
Keith Carter (U10 Colts), Antony Davies (U10 Rovers),  Gareth Jones (U10 United)
Mark Holleron (U11 Colts), Candice G/Michelle Bowen (U11 Rovers), Ian Britten (U11 United)
Wisdom Smith, Clive Chattell (U12 Colts), Chris Gough (U12 Girls), Geoff Krechting, Mike Gibson (U12 Rovers)
Gary Worgan (U13 Rovers), Jo Burdock (U13 United)
Craig Montague (U14 Colts), Richard Woods (U14 Girls)
Ian Fletcher (U15 Rovers), Phil Radcliffe (U15 United)
Daryl Fields (U16 Colts, Marc Blackford (U16 Girls), Mik Woods (U16 Rovers)
Paul Bignell (U17 Rovers)

2018-19

Committee
Jon Symons (Chair)
Geoff Krechting (Secretary)
Andy Moss (Treasurer)
Keith Carter/Daryl Fields (Welfare Officer)
Anjie Winter (Girls Welfare Officer, Development, Charter Standard )
Rob Winter (Fixtures, Web & Social Media)
Jo Burdock (Registrations)
Marc Blackford (Vice Chair)
Paul Bignell (Girls Communications Officer)
TBC (Kit & Equipment)

Teams
Nick Risbey, Mike Taylor (U6 Development)
Mark Hodges, Ben Walsh (U7 Development)
Adam Coats, Noel Hammond (U8 Colts), Anjie Winter (U8 Girls), U8 Rangers (U8 Rangers), Conor Graham, Frank Ashworth (U8 Rovers)
Keith Carter (U9 Colts), Antony Davies (U9 Rovers), Gareth Jones (U9 United)
Mark Holleron, Scott Baker (U10 Colts), Anjie Winter (U10 Girls), Neil Howchin (U10 Rovers), Ian Britten, Simon Brazier (U10 United)
Wisdom Smith, Mike Taylor (U11 Colts), Geoff Krechting, Mike Gibson, Adam Barnett (U11 Rovers)
Gary Worgan (U12 Rovers), Jo Burdock, Adam Bevan (U12 United)
Craig Montague (U13 Colts), Jez Allard (U13 Rovers)
Ian Fletcher (U14 Rovers), Richard Woods (U14 Girls), Phil Radcliffe (U14 United)
Daryl Fields (U15 Colts, Mik Woods, Richard Herbert (U15 Rovers)
Andy Hyatt (U16 Colts), Marc Blackford, Scott Harkin (U16 Girls), Paul B (U16 Rovers)
Alison Debonis, Tony Debonis, Nikki Debonis (17 Colts), Jason Burge (U17 Rovers)
Colin Heasman, Andy Moss (U18 Colts)

2017-18

Committee
Andrew Hyatt (Chair)
Jon Symons (Secretary)
Andy Moss (Treasurer)
Richard Gill (Welfare Officer)
Daryl Fields (Assistant Welfare Officer)
Anjie Winter (Charter Standard Coordinator)
Rob Winter (Fixtures, Web & Social Media)
Paul Bignell (Girls Secretary)
Chris Gough (Kit & Equipment)
Ian Fletcher (Volunteer Coordinator)

Teams
TBC (U6 Development)
TBC (U7 Development)
TBC (U8), Anjie Winter (U8 Girls)
Mark Holleron TBC (U11 Colts), Anjie Winter (U10 Girls), Neil Howchin (U9 Rovers), Ian Britten TBC (U9 United)
Wisdom Smith (U10 Colts), Geoff Krechting, Mike Gibson (U10 Rovers), Anjie Winter (U10 Girls)
TBC (U11 Colts), TBC (U11 Rovers), Jo Burdock (U11 United)
Craig Montague TBC (U12 Colts), Jez Allen (U12 Rovers)
Ian Fletcher (U13 Rovers), Phil Radcliffe (U13 United), TBC (U12 Girls)
Daryl Fields (U14 Colts, Mik Woods (U14 Rovers), Marc Blackford (U14 Girls)
Andy Hyatt (U15 Colts), Paul B (U15 Rovers)
Alison Debonis, Tony Debonis, Nikki Debonis (16 Colts), Jason Burge (U16 Rovers)
Colin Heasman, Andy Moss (U17 Colts)
TBC U18s


1971-72

Manager/Coach: Len Taylor
Players: Paul Collicutt, Clive Rawlings